Logo

Back

Privacy Policy

The Comox Valley Regional District (CVRD) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our website. Part of that commitment is to explain what information may be collected and why, how it will be used and who may have access to it. Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (British Columbia) ("FOIPPA"). Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with FOIPPA.

This privacy statement applies to interactions with the CVRD's website. It does not apply to any other website. Following is an overview of our website practices.

What Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the CVRD's website, you do so anonymously there is no need to tell us who you are. If you direct an enquiry to CVRD department, we will ask you to provide your name and mailing address or email address for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. Only those who "need to know" will have access to the personal information provided. When you complete online transactions, job applications, or enter online surveys or contests we may collect personal information such as your name, address and e-mail. The CVRD does not collect or retain your email address in a database format although some Internet Service Providers may automatically include your email address with your IP (Internet Protocol) address.

What Session Information We Collect

The CVRD's website logs the date and time of the visit, the web pages or services accessed, the type of browser and operating system and the IP address of all site visitors. An IP address is the number automatically assigned to the computer or to the ISP (Internet Service Provider) that is requesting a website content page. We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track visitors' movements and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Information is also collected for the purpose of assessing system performance, improving web services and web site management. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Some of the services available from the CVRD's website may require the use of "cookies". The CVRD's website uses "per-session" cookies only. Per-session cookies are small files that are temporarily stored in your computer's memory and are deleted when you leave the CVRD's website Protection of Personal Information

The CVRD is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of the CVRD's commitment to the protection of personal information it holds. Changes to this Privacy Statement

The CVRD may revise this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes to our website. As a result, you should visit this page periodically to review the contents.

Legal Disclaimer

Copyright

The Comox Valley Regional District (CVRD) website is copyright © 2014. This copyright includes, but is not limited to, all files stored on the server www.comoxvalleyrd.ca and other electronic copies of this information.

Disclaimer Information on This Site

The CVRD's website is not an official statement of municipal policy, law, practice, services or procedure, and should not be construed as such. The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only and is subject to change at any given time. This site is intended only to give general information about the CVRD. It is not meant to be an authoritative guide, and will not in any circumstances override any decisions or standards made or set by any representative or agent of the CVRD.

Accuracy of Information

While an effort is made to post only accurate information, the CVRD does not guarantee that the information posted is always current or correct. The CVRD does not warrant or make any representations as to the quality, content, accuracy or completeness of the information, text, graphics, links and other items contained on its web pages. The CVRD makes no warranties, expressed or implied as to the fitness of the information for any purpose, or to results obtained by individuals using the information and is not responsible for any action taken in reliance on the information contained herein.

Electronic Documentation

Electronic reproduction is made available for information only. They are not official versions of the documents. The format may be different and plans, pictures, other graphics or text may be missing or altered. The CVRD does not warrant the accuracy of this electronic version.

Links

Our web site contains several links to sources outside of CVRD site that we believe are useful to visitors to our site. Such external web sites contain information created, published, maintained, or otherwise posted by institutions or organizations independent of the CVRD. The CVRD does not endorse, approve, certify, or control external Internet sites and does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness efficiency, timeliness or correctness of the information located at the sites. Reference herein to any specific commercial product, process or service by trade name, trademark, service mark, and manufacturer or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement, recommendation or favouring by the CVRD. The CVRD is not responsible for the privacy practices of external websites.

Emails, Comments, and Feedback

Communications made through this site's email and messaging system is for convenience only and shall not be deemed to constitute legal notice to the CVRD or any of its officers, agents, agencies, employees or representatives with respect to any existing or potential claim or cause of actions or for any other purpose.

Viruses

The CVRD does not warrant that this site or any function available from this site is free of viruses.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record keeping purposes, such as to identify previous visitors to the site. The CVRD website uses cookies to provide a personalized experience when you visit the site. For more information about internet cookies, click here.

If you do not wish to be bound by the above, you may exit this website by closing your browser window.

Terms and Conditions

I agree to allow the Comox Valley Regional District and Comox Valley Emergency Program to contact me by phone or text regarding emergency events. I may withdraw my consent/unsubscribe at any time by signing in to my account and choosing 'Close Account' under the Account Settings tab, or if I need assistance by contacting the Comox Valley Regional District at 250-334-6057 or [email protected]

This personal information is being collected under the authority of section 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. It will be used to contact you in case of an emergency event occurring in the area in which you live. It will not be used or disclosed for other purposes. If you have any questions about the collection of your personal information, contact the Comox Valley Regional District at 250-334-6057, [email protected], or Comox Valley Regional District, 600 Comox Road, Courtenay, BC, V9N 3P6.

Enlarge Map

Map image